KitsAndParts.Com Forum

A place to exchange information about parts and kits supplied by http://kitsandparts.com

You are not logged in.

#1 2010-10-11 10:44:59

steveg7klj
New member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 3

ATMega168

Hello!

Can someone tell me how to set the fuse bits and if anything needs changing in the source code for an ATMega168? I have a couple spare ones laying around. Be good to use them!

Thanks in anticipation wink

Offline

 

#2 2010-10-11 11:00:13

w8bh
Member
From: Dayton, OH
Registered: 2010-05-24
Posts: 38

Re: ATMega168

The ATmega168 has 2 bytes per interrupt vector, instead of one, so you'll need to modify the interrupt table. 

I haven't tried the 168, but I believe it should work just like the 328.  I've posted some instructions on how to use the ATmega328 chip here http://www.kitsandparts.com/fluxbb/viewtopic.php?id=85

- Bruce.

Offline

 

#3 2010-10-11 11:05:16

steveg7klj
New member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 3

Re: ATMega168

OK, thanks.

I cant set the fuses as per the 300 series chip, though. Should I be using the original fuse settings? If I follow the 328 fuse instructions, I get an error on the last fuse setting (something like: set to 7 instead of 77??)

Thanks

steve

Offline

 

#4 2010-10-11 19:35:54

steveg7klj
New member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 3

Re: ATMega168

somewhat solved: set the fuse bits as per the original mega88.

At least the thing boots, then!

Thanks Bruce for your help.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB